Union Teamwork

 
 
 

Office Team

 

Jason Frank
Business Manager
Trade: Utility: Mechanic

Jason joined IBEW Local 1593 in 2000 while working at Antelope Valley Station as an Laborer.  In 2003 he transferred to Leland Olds Station and began to work as a Boiler Attendant and a Mechanic.  While at Leland Olds Station, Jason served as a Negotiations Committee Member, Assistant Steward and Steward.

Jason was appointed the Assistant Business Manager of IBEW Local 1593 in December 2011 and was appointed the Business Manager in 2014.

Joe Roeder
Assistant Business Manger
Trade: Utility: Operations

Joe joined the IBEW in 2008 as a member of Local 2304, Madison, WI.  In 2010 he transferred to IBEW Local 1593, Hazen, ND when began work at Minnkota Power Cooperative.  Joe served as a Negotiations Committee Member for his Unit.

In 2014 Joe was appointed to serve as the Assistant Business Manager of IBEW Local 1593. 
 

Mandy Senske
Office Administrator
 

Mandy began working at IBEW Local 1593 in June 2011 as an Administrative Assistant.  In 2012 Mandy began working as an Office Administrator. 


 

 
 

IBEW 1593 Executive Board 

The Executive Board is comprised of seven IBEW Local 1593 Members elected by the Local Union Membership.  Per the Bylaws, the Executive Board is made up of Unions Members from the following Units:

(2) Basin Electric Cooperative
(1) Great River Energy
(1) Minnkota Power Cooperative
(1) BNI Coal
(1) REA Cooperative Units
(1) Dakota Gasification Company 

 

Dave Lundstrom
Chem Lab
Antelope Valley Station (Basin)

Chris Bauman
Mechanic
Leland Olds Station (Basin)

Wes Johnson
Materials/Fleet Person
Great River Energy

Chris Renner
Plant Technician
Minnkota Power

Shawn Robinson
Dragline Operator
BNI Coal

Brad Martell
Lineman
Roughrider Electric Cooperative

Sean Senske
Electrician
Dakota Gasification Company

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

IBEW 1593 Officers

IBEW Local 1593 Officers is comprised of four individuals elected by the Local Union Membership.

 

Samuel Dschaak
President

Kevin Herrmann
Vice President

Travis Sailer
Treasurer

Candice Johnson
Secretary